Starting a Foreign Business

This topic quantifies the procedural burden that foreign companies face when entering a new market. It comprises 3 components measuring the time needed, procedural steps required and regulatory regime for establishing a foreign-owned subsidiary.

The table below shows the main sub-indicators:

  • Procedures (number): all procedural steps involved in establishing a wholly foreign-owned subsidiary. Both pre- and post-incorporation procedures that are officially required for a foreign investor to formally operate a business are recorded.
  • Time (days): the number of days needed to go through each of the procedural steps for establishing a subsidiary of a foreign company.
  • Ease of establishment index (0-100): evaluates the regulatory regime for business start-up.

To see the Starting a Foreign Business details for a specific economy, use the dropdown box on the right or click on the links below. Click on column headers to sort data.

ACCESS HISTORICAL DATA

- OR -
 
Region/Economy ▲Procedures (number)Time (days)Ease of establishment index (0-100)
East Asia & Pacific11.06457.4
Eastern Europe & Central Asia8.02276.8
High-income OECD9.02177.8
Latin America & Caribbean14.07462.8
Middle East & North Africa9.01958.6
South Asia9.03962.5
Sub-Saharan Africa10.04851.5
Afghanistan4.0768.4
Albania7.0784.2
Angola12.026339.5
Argentina18.05065.0
Armenia8.01878.9
Austria10.03073.7
Azerbaijan7.01171.6
Bangladesh9.05555.3
Belarus6.0778.9
Bolivia18.05463.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina14.08365.8
Brazil17.016662.5
Bulgaria5.02078.9
Burkina Faso5.01544.7
Cambodia10.08644.7
Cameroon14.08241.1
Canada2.0681.6
Chile11.02963.2
China18.06563.7
Colombia13.02768.4
Costa Rica14.06373.7
Côte d'Ivoire12.04252.6
Croatia9.02381.6
Czech Republic11.01881.6
Ecuador16.06855.3
Egypt, Arab Rep.7.0863.2
Ethiopia10.02821.1
France7.0977.5
Georgia4.0484.2
Ghana10.07234.2
Greece18.02268.4
Guatemala12.03057.9
Haiti13.021263.2
Honduras15.03568.4
India16.04676.3
Indonesia12.08652.6
Ireland5.01470.0
Japan10.02581.6
Kazakhstan9.03465.8
Kenya12.03457.9
Korea, Rep.11.01771.1
Kosovo11.05473.7
Kyrgyz Republic4.01273.7
Liberia8.02555.3
Macedonia, FYR6.0876.3
Madagascar3.01265.0
Malaysia11.01460.5
Mali8.02942.5
Mauritius9.01168.4
Mexico11.03165.8
Moldova9.01070.0
Montenegro14.01578.9
Morocco8.01855.3
Mozambique12.03465.8
Nicaragua8.04257.9
Nigeria12.04447.5
Pakistan11.02164.7
Papua New Guinea10.010848.9
Peru11.04372.5
Philippines17.08057.9
Poland7.03385.0
Romania7.01189.5
Russian Federation10.03168.4
Rwanda3.0460.5
Saudi Arabia6.02135.0
Senegal5.01045.0
Serbia8.01484.2
Sierra Leone8.04365.0
Singapore4.0978.9
Slovak Republic8.01892.1
Solomon Islands10.06647.9
South Africa8.06578.9
Spain13.06171.1
Sri Lanka6.06547.9
Sudan13.05540.0
Tanzania14.03862.5
Thailand9.03460.5
Tunisia14.01971.1
Turkey8.0865.8
Uganda21.03947.4
Ukraine11.02880.0
United Kingdom7.01485.0
United States8.01180.0
Venezuela, R.B.19.017942.5
Vietnam12.09457.9
Yemen, Rep.9.02968.4
Zambia9.05847.4