Investing across sectors

This topic measures overt statutory restrictions on foreign ownership of equity in new investment projects (greenfield FDI) and on the acquisition of shares in existing companies (mergers and acquisitions).

The table below shows foreign equity ownership indexes (where 100 = full foreign ownership allowed) for 11 sector groups, which can be disaggregated into 33 sectors, by clicking on each sector heading.

Click on arrow image to sort data.

ACCESS HISTORICAL DATA

- OR -
 
Region/Economy ▲Mining, oil & gasAgriculture & forestryLight manufacturingTelecomElectricityBankingInsuranceTransportMediaConstruction, tourism & retailHealth care & waste management
East Asia & Pacific78.482.986.864.975.876.180.966.036.193.484.1
Eastern Europe & Central Asia96.297.598.596.296.4100.094.984.073.1100.0100.0
High-income OECD100.0100.093.889.988.097.1100.069.273.3100.091.7
Latin America & Caribbean91.096.4100.094.582.596.496.480.873.1100.096.4
Middle East & North Africa78.8100.095.084.068.582.092.063.270.094.990.0
South Asia88.090.096.394.894.387.275.479.868.096.7100.0
Sub-Saharan Africa95.297.698.684.190.584.787.386.669.997.6100.0
Afghanistan100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Albania100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.670.0100.0100.0
Angola74.5100.082.575.0100.010.050.0..30.0100.0100.0
Argentina100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.630.0100.0100.0
Armenia74.550.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.055.6100.0100.0100.0
Austria100.0100.0100.0100.070.9100.0100.079.674.5100.0100.0
Azerbaijan49.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.016.5100.0100.0
Bangladesh100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Belarus100.0100.0100.075.064.3100.049.080.030.0100.0100.0
Bolivia49.0100.0100.049.049.0100.0100.089.8100.0100.0100.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina100.0100.087.3100.085.7100.0100.0100.049.0100.0100.0
Brazil100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.068.030.0100.050.0
Bulgaria100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Burkina Faso95.0100.0100.0..100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Cambodia100.0100.0100.0100.085.7100.0100.069.8100.0100.0100.0
Cameroon95.0100.0100.0100.071.4100.0100.049.049.0100.0100.0
Canada100.0100.081.146.7100.065.0100.079.673.4100.050.0
Chile100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
China99.5100.075.049.085.462.550.069.40.0100.085.0
Colombia100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.070.0100.0100.0
Costa Rica100.0100.0100.0100.035.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Côte d'Ivoire100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Croatia100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.069.4100.0100.0100.0
Czech Republic100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Ecuador100.0100.0100.0100.085.4100.0100.069.874.5100.0100.0
Egypt, Arab Rep.100.0100.0100.0100.0100.050.0100.076.050.083.0100.0
Ethiopia100.0100.0100.00.0..0.00.0..0.0..100.0
France100.0100.080.0100.0100.0100.0100.059.620.0100.0100.0
Georgia100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Ghana90.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Greece100.0100.0100.0100.00.0100.0100.049.4100.0100.0100.0
Guatemala100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Haiti100.0100.0100.0100.0100.049.0100.080.0100.0100.0100.0
Honduras100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.089.8100.0100.0100.0
India100.050.081.574.0100.087.026.059.663.083.7100.0
Indonesia97.572.068.857.095.099.080.049.05.085.082.5
Ireland100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Japan100.0100.0100.083.3100.0100.0100.039.860.0100.050.0
Kazakhstan100.0100.0100.049.0100.0100.0100.0100.020.0100.0100.0
Kenya100.0100.0100.070.092.9100.066.770.0..100.0100.0
Korea, Rep.100.0100.0100.049.085.4100.0100.079.639.5100.0100.0
Kosovo100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.090.0100.0100.0100.0
Kyrgyz Republic100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Liberia100.0100.0100.0100.071.4100.0100.0..100.0100.0100.0
Macedonia, FYR100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Madagascar100.0100.0100.074.5..100.0100.0..100.0100.0100.0
Malaysia70.085.0100.039.530.049.049.0100.065.090.065.0
Mali95.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.049.0100.0100.0
Mauritius100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.060.0100.0100.0
Mexico50.049.0100.074.50.0100.049.054.424.5100.0100.0
Moldova100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.074.5100.0100.0
Montenegro100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Morocco93.8100.0100.0100.00.0100.0100.039.8100.0100.0100.0
Mozambique100.0100.0100.075.0100.0100.0100.0100.020.0100.0100.0
Nicaragua100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.089.874.5100.0100.0
Nigeria100.0100.0100.0100.0100.070.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Pakistan100.0100.0100.0100.0100.049.051.079.637.0100.0100.0
Papua New Guinea......................
Peru100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.089.8100.0100.0100.0
Philippines40.040.075.040.065.760.0100.040.00.0100.0100.0
Poland100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.059.274.5100.0100.0
Romania100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Russian Federation100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.049.079.675.0100.0100.0
Rwanda100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Saudi Arabia0.0100.075.070.0100.060.060.040.00.091.750.0
Senegal100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Serbia100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.074.5100.0100.0
Sierra Leone100.0..100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0..100.0100.0100.0
Singapore100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.047.427.0100.0100.0
Slovak Republic100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
Solomon Islands100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
South Africa74.0100.0100.070.0100.0100.0100.0100.060.0100.0100.0
Spain100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.039.650.0100.0100.0
Sri Lanka40.0100.0100.0100.071.4100.0100.0..40.0100.0100.0
Sudan..75.0..........60.00.0100.0100.0
Tanzania100.0100.0100.065.0100.0100.066.0100.024.5100.0100.0
Thailand49.049.087.349.049.049.049.049.027.566.049.0
Tunisia100.0100.0100.0100.071.4100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Turkey100.0100.0100.0100.078.6100.0100.069.462.5100.0100.0
Uganda100.0100.0100.0100.085.7*100.0 *100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Ukraine100.0100.082.5100.0100.0100.0100.079.615.0100.0100.0
United Kingdom100.0100.065.0100.0100.0100.0100.079.6100.0100.0100.0
United States100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.085.062.5100.0100.0
Venezuela, R.B.74.5100.0100.0100.085.7100.0100.020.020.0100.0100.0
Vietnam50.0100.075.050.071.465.0100.069.40.0100.075.5
Yemen, Rep.100.0100.0100.050.071.1100.0100.060.0100.0100.0100.0
Zambia100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0